2014 Schedule!

Draft Schedule – June 25, 2014

July 19 – Saturday
11:00 – 4:00 Delegation & Staff Registration, Sports Sign-up (MSC America’s Rooms)
2:00 – 4:00 Adventure Class Sign-up & Performing Arts Information (Zimmerman Tent)
4:00  All Staff Worship-Delegation Leaders Meeting (Shaw Auditorium)
5:00  Sports Staff Meeting (Closson Multipurpose)
6:00  Dinner (Quad)
6:30  SPEC Today Facilitator Meeting (Walker)
7:15  All Camp Orientation (Library Lawn)
8:30  Opening Ceremonies (Amphitheater)
10:30  Campfire (Commons Lawn)
11:15  In Dorms
12:15  Lights Out (observed each night)

July 20 – Sunday
7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast (Commons)
8:15 – Camp Photo (Shaw Amphitheater)
9:00 – 9:45 Morning Celebration (Gym)
9:55 – 10:45 “SPEC Today”
10:45 – 11:05 Delegation Meetings
11:15 – 12:05 Adventure Classes I
11:15  Delegation Leaders’ Meeting (Commons)
12:00 – 1:00 Infirmary Open
12:15 – 1:05 Adventure Classes II
1:15  Lunch (Commons Lawn)
2:00 Building Community-Games-Activities
4:30 – 8:00 Dinner (Commons)
4:30 – 6:30 – Auditions for “SPEC Presents”
6:00 – “Let the Games Begin!”
9:00 – Live on Stage  “The Invisible World”
9:30 – 10:00 Infirmary Open
11:00  In Dorms – Devotions
12:15  Lights Out (observed each night)

July 21 – Monday
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast (Commons)
9:00 – 9:45 Morning Celebration (Gym)
9:55 – 10:45 “SPEC Today”
10:45 –11:05 Delegation Meetings
11:15 –12:05 Adventure Classes I
11:15 Delegation Leaders’ Meeting (Commons)
12:00 –1:00 Infirmary Open
12:15 –1:05 Adventure Classes II
1:00 – 4:30 Lunch (Commons)
2:00    Sports & Activities
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Activities – GU fun under the tent
4:30 – 8:00 Dinner (Commons)
9:00 –10:30 “Lost & Found” (Shaw Auditorium)
9:30 –10:00 Infirmary Open
11:00 In Dorms – Devotions
12:15  Lights Out (observed each night)

July 22 – Tuesday
8:30 – 9:45 Breakfast (Commons)
9:55 – 10:45 “SPEC Today”
10:45 – 11:05 Delegation Meetings
11:15 –12:05 Adventure Classes I
11:15 – Delegation Leaders’ Meeting (Commons)
12:00 –1:00 Infirmary Open
12:15 –1:05 Adventure Classes II
1:00 – 4:30 Lunch (Commons)
1:00 Wallace B. Smith/Vision Scholarship Deadline
1:00 – 7:00 Graceland Escape Room Open (Resch Science)
1:30 – Auditions for SPEC Recital and Extravaganza
2:00    Sports & Activities
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Activities – GU fun under the tent
4:30 – 8:00 Dinner (Commons)
8:30 – 9:45 SPEC Worship (Amphitheater)
10:00 –Soccer/Track & Field/Blue Swim Meet
9:45 – 10:15 Infirmary Open
11:30 – In Dorms – Devotions
12:15 – Lights Out (observed each night)

July 23 – Wednesday
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast (Commons)
9:00 – 9:45 Morning Celebration (Gym)
9:55 – 10:45 “SPEC Today”
10:45 –11:05 Delegation Meetings
11:15 –12:05 Adventure Classes I
11:15 – Delegation Leaders’ Meeting (Commons)
12:00 –1:00 Infirmary Open
12:15 –1:05 Adventure Classes II
1:00 – 4:30 Lunch (Commons)
1:00 – 7:00 Graceland Escape Room Open (Resch Science)
2:00    Sports & Activities
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Activities – GU fun under the tent
4:00 – 6:00 Wallace B. Smith Scholarship Reception (Heritage Chapel)
4:30 – 8:00 Dinner (Commons)
6:00 – SPEC Recital
7:00  Gold Swim Meet
7:30 – 9:00  Ted & Company (JR Theatre)
9:15 – 10:15  International Stage (Amphitheatre)
9:30 – 10:00 Infirmary Open
10:30 – 11:30 Joint Delegation Devotions
11:30  In Dorms
12:15  Lights Out (observed each night)

July 24 – Thursday
7:30 – SPEC 5k Color Run (Shaw Circle Drive)
8:30 – 9:45 Breakfast (Commons)
9:55 – 10:45 “SPEC Today”
10:45 –11:05 Delegation Meetings
11:15 –12:05 Adventure Classes I
11:15 – Delegation Leaders’ Meeting (Commons)
12:00 –1:00 Infirmary Open
12:15 –1:05 Adventure Classes II
1:00 – 4:30 Lunch (Commons)
1:00 – 7:00 Graceland Escape Room Open (Resch Science)
2:00   Sports & Activities
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Activities – GU fun under the tent
4:30 – 8:00 Dinner (Commons)
6:30 – 7:30 Graceland New Student Reception (Heritage Chapel)
8:30 – 10:00 “SPEC Presents” (Shaw Auditorium)
9:30 –10:00 Infirmary Open
10:15 –11:30 Communion (Library Lawn)
11:30  In Dorms – Devotions
12:15  Lights Out (observed each night)

July 25 – Friday
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast (Commons)
9:00 – 9:45 Morning Celebration (Gym)
9:55 – 10:15 Delegation Meetings
10:00 –11:00 Infirmary Open
11:00 – Sports & Activities
11:00 – 4:30 Lunch (Commons)
1:00 – 7:00 Graceland Escape Room Open (Resch Science)
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Activities – GU fun under the tent
4:30 – 8:00 Dinner (Commons)
5:00 – 9:00 “Art in the Park” (Zimmerman Tent)
8:00 – 9:30 “Extravaganza” (Shaw Amphitheatre)
9:30 – 11:30 International Dance Party on the Quad
9:30 – 10:00 Infirmary Open
11:30  In Dorms – Devotions
12:15  Lights Out (observed each night)

July 26 – Saturday
6:30 – 7:45 Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 Delegation Worship
9:30  Closing Ceremonies (Gym)
GU Schedule Highlights
1:00 – 7:00 Daily – Escape Room Open
2:00 – 5:00 Daily – Fun Activities Under the Tent
1:00 – Tuesday – W.B. Smith & Vision Apps Due
4:00 – 6:00 – Wednesday – W.B. Smith Reception
6:30 – 7:30 – Thursday – New Student Reception

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s